Skin Care

Tamanu Oil – Check The Benefits And Other Details Here!

Tamanu oil, for the uninitiated, is inedible oil, produced from cold-pressed nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum, also known simply as the tamanu tree. This is a tropical tree, which is mostly found in Polynesia. Tamanu oil is rarer than other cold-pressed oils, which is why it is also expensive. It has been known for its medicinal value and is now being extensively used for skincare. Tamanu oil can be derived from Calophyllum tacamahaca, which is another tree from the same family. In this post, we will talk about tamanu oil and its benefits.

Knowing more

Tamanu tree can be found in parts of Southeast Asia, apart from regions like Vietnam, Malaysia and Polynesia. The tree flowers twice in the year, to produce the nut, which is used for getting the oil. The whole process of getting the oil from the nut is a complicated and time-consuming one, which is why the oil is more rare and expensive. The nuts must be dried naturally in the sun for about two months and should be protected from moisture. This will allow the sticky oil to appear on the surface, which is then harvested and extracted. Tamanu oil has been used in natural medicine in Southeast Asia and has been a cultural element in the tropics. It contains a considerable amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids, as well as monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants, which are attributed for the benefits.

The benefits

Tamanu oil has been traditionally used to protect the skin. It can heal the dry patches on the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it ideal for skincare. The oil is also great for people who have acne-prone skin, as it can sooth the irritation caused by bacteria. If used regularly as a part of skincare, it can reduce blackheads and can minimize the scars. Tamanu oil is also used for treatment of advanced skin problems, such as psoriasis and eczema.  The nutty smell of the oil is quite pleasant and can be used a deodorizer for underarms, feet and hands. It also helps in minimizing the smell caused by the fungal infections. While research is still limited, tamanu oil is believed to have some potential for fight against cancer. It can reduce the activity of free radicals, and thereby, it might be able to lower the chances of tumors and cancers. You can read more here!

Tips to know

You can mix tamanu oil with other essential oils to create a blend for your skin. For better sleep and skincare at night, tamanu oil can be mixed with cedarwood essential oil or lavender essential oil. You can also mix the oil with carrot seed essential oil for reducing acne scars. Make sure that you buy tamanu oil from the right sources, because the product needs to be authentic, undiluted and cold-pressed. Check the source of the oil, as well, to know more about its benefits.

If nothing else, massaging the skin with tamanu oil can boost natural glow and radiance. Check online now to shop the best products.

Related Articles